|
Important Note: If your browser has a pop-up blocker enabled, either disable it or add "*.faylib.org" to your list of trusted/allowed sites.
Library Databases
A | B–D | E | F | G–J | K–L | M | N–O | P–R | S–V | W–Z
[click here] to hide all database descriptions
A
Academic Search Elite
[Click Here to Access]
Contains full-text articles from 2050 scholarly journals including 1500 peer-reviewed titles. Some PDF images date back to 1985.
Alexander Street African American Song Service
[Click Here to Access]
This online listening service has collected a rich assortment of African American music and spoken narratives from the first half of the 20th century. This resource offers selections of jazz, blues, gospel, ragtime and folk music.
Alexander Street Classical Music Library
[Click Here to Access]
The Alexander Street Classical Music Library is an extensive musical database that offers searching by composer, artist and period, among others. Complete background information is available on each work. The Classical Music Library also has a Reference section with biographies, images, a glossary, musical histories and an option for users to hear concerts on a given theme. Users can also create and organize their own playlists of songs from the database.
Alexander Street Smithsonian Global Sound®
[Click Here to Access]
This online listening service has collected a delightful array of music and sounds from around the world. This resource makes finding musical selections simple by allowing you to search by musical genre, by country, or by cultural group.
Ancestry Library Edition
[Library Access Only]
Ancestry Library Edition allows users to search an index of United States Census records through to 1930, as well as a host of other databases pertitent to genealogical research, such as death, immigration, and naturalization records.
Annals of American History Online
[Library Access][Home Access]
Explore the rich and varied history of the United States through speeches, historical accounts, memoirs, poems, images, and multimedia.
ArticleFirst (OCLC)
[Click Here to Access]
OCLC index of articles from the contents pages of journals.
Auto Repair Reference Center
[Click Here to Access]
[Database Spotlight] The Automotive Repair Center contains complete automotive repair information from the publisher of Chilton information. It covers most major domestic and imported vehicles, with repair information for most vintage makes starting as far back as 1954.
Back to Top
B
Booklist Online
[Library Access] [Home Access]
The online incarnation of the print literary review journal Booklist, containing over 100,000 fiction and non-fiction reviews and feature articles dating back to 1992. Users can search reviews using a wide array of content limiters, or the user can browse by audience and genre. Features include reading lists, columns, departments (including Read-alikes), and more.
Business Source Elite
[Click Here to Access]
Provides access to full-text articles from scholarly business journals, including 500 peer-reviewed business publications. Some titles date back to 1985.
Back to Top
C
Community Resources Wiki
[Click Here to Access]
A web-based contact list maintained by library staff containing general and contact information about community organizations.
Back to Top
D
Back to Top
E
EBSCO Animals
[Click Here to Access]
Has articles and pictures that explain animal behavior and describe where certain animals live and how they survive.
EBSCOhost Web
[Click Here to Access]
[show only the EBSCO databases]
Over two dozen databases cover general reference, business, education, health and law.
Encyclopaedia Britannica Online
[Library Access][Home Access]
The Britannica Online Library edition reference center includes content from Encyclopaedia Britannica and Britannica Concise Encyclopedia articles as well as media, Web sites, videos, and more.
Encyclopaedia Britannica Online for Kids
[Library Access][Home Access]
Search results will include Compton's by Britannica, and Britannica Elementary articles as well as media, videos, Web sites, and learning materials.
Encyclopaedia Juvenil
[Library Access][Home Access]
Encyclopedia of Arkansas History & Culture
[Click Here to Access]
Maintained through the Central Arkansas Library system by the Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, this is a free website intended to collect and disseminate information on all aspects of the state’s history and culture and to provide a comprehensive reference work for historians, teachers, students, and individuals for the purpose of promoting the study, understanding, and appreciation of Arkansas’s heritage.
Encyclopedia Universal en Español
[Library Access][Home Access]
ERIC
[Click Here to Access]
The Educational Resource Information Center database contains articles from over 2,200 educational digests as well as citations and abstracts from over 980 other educational and education-related journals.
Back to Top
F
Fayetteville Public Library Genealogy Databases
[Click Here to Access]
Search the contents of the Fayetteville Public Library's index to local obituaries, school records, and land records.
Fayetteville Public Library Vertical File Index
[Click Here to Access]
Browsable and searchable index to the contents of the Fayetteville Public Library vertical file cabinents, containing local newspaper and magazine clippings and miscellanea.
Foundation Directory Online Professional
[Library Access Only]
Includes nearly 80,000 foundations, corporate giving programs (with sponsoring company information), and grantmaking public charities, as well as a searchable database of 500,000 recently awarded grants.
Foundation Grants to Individuals
[Library Access Only]
Contains a complete listing of foundations that give grants to individuals, more than 6,200 entries in all. These records include detailed descriptions of approximately 2,000 programs which fund individual grantseekers.
Funk & Wagnall’s New World Encyclopedia
[Click Here to Access]
Contains over 25,000 encyclopedic entries.
Back to Top
G
Gale Discovering Collection
[Click Here to Access]
The Discovering Collection is an extensive database of electronic reference sources for literature, history, biography, science, and the social sciences.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
[Click Here to Access]
[see a list of the Gale e-books]
Full-text access to a number of Gale reference titles.
GreenFILE
[Click Here to Access]
GreenFILE is a freely accessible research database focusing on the relationship between human beings and the environment, with well-researched but accessible information on topics ranging from global warming to recycling to alternate fuel sources and beyond.
Grolier Encyclopedias
[Click Here to Access]
Provides access to the Encyclopedia Americana and the Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia.
Back to Top
H
Health Source: Consumer Edition
[Click Here to Access]
Has searchable full-text articles from nearly 300 journals covering topics in medical science, food science, childcare, sports medicine and general health.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
[Click Here to Access]
Contains full-text articles from over 550 scholarly medical journals. Also has abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals.
HeritageQuest
[Library Access] [Home Access]
HeritageQuest Online provides access to full Census records and thousands of online genealogy books.
Back to Top
I
Back to Top
J
Back to Top
K
Kids Search
[Click Here to Access]
Kids Search makes it easy for students to search by keyword or by topic to find the most useful search results. Results can be easily sorted by source type - -magazines, reference books, photos, flags, etc.
Back to Top
L
LearningExpressLibrary (Learn-a-Test)
[Click Here to Access]
LearningExpress Library provides a completely interactive online learning platform of practice tests and tutorial course series designed to help patrons, students, and adult learners succeed on the academic or licensing tests they must pass. You'll get immediate scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of your results.
Legal Collection
[Click Here to Access]
Provides access to full-text articles from over 250 scholarly law journals.
Back to Top
M
MAS Ultra: School Edition
[Click Here to Access]
Designed for high school libraries, this database has full-text articles from over 550 publications, dating back to 1975 for key magazines. It also contains over 500 full-text pamphlets, 339 full-text reference books, 84,074 biographies, 86,135 primary source documents and an image collection of photos, maps and flags.
Magazine Index by MasterFILE Premier
[Click Here to Access]
Contains full-text information from over 2,000 reference publications, some dating back to 1975. This multidisciplinary database also includes information from nearly 450 full-text reference books, biographies and primary source documents, as well as photos, maps and flags.
Middle Search Plus
[Click Here to Access]
Has full-text articles from over 100 popular magazines appropriate for middle school and high school students, with some full-text articles dating back to 1990. Articles have reading level indicators. This database also contains information from biographies, primary source documents and images of photos, maps and flags.
Back to Top
N
NetLibrary eAudiobook Collection (MP3 players available for checkout at Circulation Desk)
[Click Here to Access]
Provided by a gift from the Friends of the Library, downloadable eAudiobooks from NetLibrary and Recorded Books are digital versions of the latest best sellers, book club favorites, award winning authors and more that you can download and listen to on your computer or portable listening device. You will need to contact the library to establish a NetLibrary account prior to use.
Newspaper Source
[Click Here to Access]
Has some full-text articles from 25 national, international and regional newspapers. Some television and radio news transcripts are also available.
Next Good Book
[Click Here to Access]
Allows a user to build an online virtual bookshelf which can be shared in whole in or in part with others, allowing community discussion. Next Good Book will also provide its own suggestions for your reading pleasure based upon the criteria supplied by the user.
NoveList
[Click Here to Access]
A readers advisory database provided through EBSCO, containing book reviews, guided genre fiction recommendations, series information, author read-alikes, and other services for inquisitive fiction readers.
NoveList K-8
[Click Here to Access]
A readers advisory database provided through EBSCO, containing book reviews, guided genre fiction recommendations, series information, author read-alikes, and other services for inquisitive fiction readers.
Back to Top
O
Back to Top
P
Primary Search
[Click Here to Access]
Contains full-text articles from ore than 60 popular magazines from elementary school research, some dating back to 1990. Articles have reading level indicators.
Professional Development Collection
[Click Here to Access]
Designed for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of nearly 550 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles. This database also contains more than 200 educational reports. Professional Development Collection is the most comprehensive collection of full-text education journals in the world.
Back to Top
Q
Back to Top
R
ReferenceUSA
[Click Here to Access]
Allows users to perform quick or highly customizable searches upon a national business and residential directory.
Regional Business News
[Click Here to Access]
This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. This database is updated on a daily basis.
Back to Top
S
Searchasaurus
[Click Here to Access]
The kids' version of the Fayetteville Public Library catalog.
Small Engine Repair Reference Center
[Click Here to Access]
SERRC contains the full set of small engine repair manuals from Clymer. These manuals contain thousands of accurate and concise step-by-step maintenance and repair instructions for hundreds of small engine machines and their supporting components.
Student Research Center
[Click Here to Access]
EBSCO's Student Research Center (SRC) makes it easy for students to search by keyword or by topic to find the most useful search results. Results can be easily sorted by source type - -magazines, reference books, photos, flags, etc.
Back to Top
T
Teen Health and Wellness
[Click Here to Access]
Teen Health and Wellness: Real Life, Real Answers is a comprehensive database that allows teens (and those who care about teens) to research health-related issues important to their well-being. It’s both a research/report tool and a self-help resource.
TOPICsearch
[Click Here to Access]
Is a current events database that contains over 78,000 full-text articles from over 3,000 diverse sources including more than 1550 full-text periodicals.
TumbleBookLibrary
[Click Here to Access]
TumbleBookLibrary is an online collection of TumbleBooks – animated, talking picture books which teach kids the joy of reading in a format they'll love. TumbleBooks are created by adding animation, sound, music and narration to existing picture books in order to produce an electronic picture book which you can read, or have read to you. The TumbleBookLibrary provides enrichment to students who are reading independently with a variety of high interest material. It also provides support to students who require skill building with a variety of exercises that can be matched with other areas of the curriculum.
Back to Top
U
Back to Top
V
Back to Top
W
Webster's Third International Dictionary, Unabridged Online
[Library Access][Home Access]
The largest and most comprehensive American dictionary.
Westlaw
[Library Access Only]
Westlaw® is an online legal research service providing quick, easy access to West's vast collection of statutes, case law materials, and public records.
World Data Analyst Online
[Library Access][Home Access]
Combining detailed statistics with powerful tools for analysis and display, this resource features a unique collection of in-depth information about the countries of the world and allows you to create interesting and information comparative charts and tables.
WorldCat (OCLC)
[Click Here to Access]
OCLC catalog of books and other materials in libraries worldwide.
Back to Top
X–Z
Back to Top
|